Share:

Australia Day Awards

Australia Day 2024

McKinlay Shire Council is calling for nominations to recognise the outstanding efforts of community members throughout 2023 and organisations as part of our Australia Day Celebrations to be held on 26 January 2024. All forms must be returned by Friday 1st December 2023. For further information please contact Olivia Fegan on 4746 7690 or olivia.fegan@mckinlay.qld.gov.au

Nominations will be called for the following awards:

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2023 Australia Day Awards:

  • Citizen of the Year – Neil Warner
  • Young Citizen of the Year – Ava Ballantyne
  • Volunteer of the Year – Neil (Tex) Wright
  • Junior Cultural Award – Ruby-Jayne Gabbert
  • Senior Cultural Award – Maggie Rudolph
  • Small Community Event – Julia Creek State School – Remembrance Day
  • Large Community Event – Julia Creek Dirt & Dust Festival
  • Senior Sports Award – Peter Verhoeven
  • Junior Sports Award – Breanna Verhoeven
  • Sports Administration – Ben Mussig
  • Southern Gulf NRM Sarus Crane Award – Julia Creek State School Chaplaincy   

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2022 Australia Day Awards:

  • Citizen of the Year - Kylie Burke
  • Young Citizen of the Year - Kalan Lococo
  • Volunteer of the Year - Peter Golledge 
  • Senior Sports Award - Jake Curr 
  • Junior Sport Award - Bronte Pratt 
  • Junior Cultural Award - Alice Hacon 
  • Large Community Event - “The Big Weekend” hosted by Julia Creek Combined Sporting Association 
  • Small Community Event - “2021 Back to Julia Creek Reunion” hosted by Julia Creek Lions Ladies
  • Southern Gulf NRM Sarus Crane Award - Burnett Family of Lara Downs Station

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2021 Australia Day Awards:

  • Citizen of the Year - Tanya Johnson
  • Young Citizen of the Year - Toby Fitchett
  • Volunteer of the Year - Stephen Malone
  • Large Community Event - Ron Wall Charity Rodeo hosted by Community Volunteers under Yelvertoft Draft
  • Small Community Event - Let's Brunch; Breast Cancer Support Group Fundraiser hosted by Women of the West
  • Junior Sports Award - Jedd Fegan
  • Junior Cultural Award - Madeline Murphy
  • Southern Gulf NRM Sarus Crane Award - Colin Malone

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2020 Australia Day Awards:

  • Citizen of the Year - Beryl Murphy
  • Young Citizen of the Year - Lindsay Malone
  • Volunteer of the Year - Dane Crocker & Tim Pratt
  • Large Community Event - Flood Relief Lunch hosted by Emily Curr
  • Small Community Event - Julia Creek Amateur Swimming Club Gold & Black Ball
  • Senior Sports Award - Tanya Parry
  • Junior Sports Award - Tom Scholes Jnr
  • Sports Admin Award - Shayne Gabbert
  • Cultural Award - Toby Fitchett
  • Southern Gulf NRM Sarus Crane Award - Dr Vanessa Slack-Smith

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2019 Australia Day Awards:

  • Citizen of the Year - Kathryn Fels
  • Large Community Event - Julia Creek Campdraft Novice Draft and Campdraft School Weekend
  • Small Community Event - Julia Creek Lions Ladies Seniors Christmas Luncheon
  • Sports Administration Award - Benjamin Martin
  • Junior Sports Award - Tyra Martin
  • Senior Sports Award - Christopher Sollitt
  • Volunteer of the Year - John Lynch
  • Junior Cultural Award - Lucy Gabbert
  • Southern Gulf NRM Sarus Crane Award - Susan Walker

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2018 Australia Day Awards:

  • Citizen of the Year – Christopher Hewlett
  • Small Community Event of the year Award  –  Julia Creek Pony Club – Endless Muster
  • Junior Sports Award  – Breana Verhoeven
  • Senior Sports Award - Eddie Maxwell
  • Sports Administration Award – Kate Frazer
  • Volunteer of the Year – Rebecca Climie

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2017 Australia Day Awards:

  • Citizen of the Year – Aileen Gabbert
  • Volunteer of the Year – Ellen Sills
  • Large Community Event - Crocodile Dundee 30th Anniversary Celebrations
  • Junior Sports Award – Toby Fitchett
  • Senior Sports Award - Tanya Parry
  • Sports Administrator – Calem Fegan
  • Junior Cultural Award - Sam Pratt

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2016 Australia Day Awards:

  • Citizen of the Year – Pauline Fegan
  • Young Citizen of the Year – Renae Hick
  • Volunteer of the Year – Colin Malone
  • Large Community Event - Julia Creek Turf Club Beach Races
  • Small Community Event - Sedan Dip Pony Club Getting Back in the Saddle Weekend
  • Junior Sports Award – Sam Lyttle
  • Senior Sports Award - Andrew Sollitt
  • Sports Administrator – Sheree Pratt
  • Junior Cultural Award - Abbie Pratt

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2015 Australia Day Awards:

  • Citizen of the Year – Laurie Blacklock
  • Young Citizen of the Year – Elizabeth Batt
  • Volunteer of the Year – Desmond Hansson
  • Large Community Event - Sedan Dip Sport & Rec
  • Small Community Event - Julia Creek Pony Club Youth Camp
  • Junior Sports Award – Clay Malone
  • Sports Administrator – Naomi Smith
  • Cultural of the Year Award– Ellen Sills
  • Junior Cultural Award - Rachel Fels

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2014 Australia Day Awards:

  • Citizen of the Year – Justin Vardy
  • Young Citizen of the Year – Taylor Daniell
  • Volunteer of the Year – Philip Alexander
  • Volunteer of the Year – Beryl Murphy
  • Large Community Event - CSA Town vs Footy
  • Small Community Event - Julia Creek CWA – 90th Birthday Celebrations
  • Highly Commended Junior Sports Award – Ben Smith
  • Junior Sports Award – Molly Lyttle
  • Senior Sports Award – Chris Sollitt
  • Sports Administrator – Chris Smith
  • Cultural of the Year Award– Catharine Charlish
  • Outstanding Community Involvement Award – Ellen Warner
  • Outstanding Community Involvement Award - Beryl Murphy

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2013 Australia Day Awards:

  • Citizen of the Year - Maree Lapworth
  • Large Community Event - John McKinlay 150th Celebration
  • Sports Administration Award - Sharon Mulligan
  • Sports Administration Award Highly Commended - Bec Climie
  • Junior Sports Award - Rachel Fels
  • Highly Commended Junior Sports Award - Toby Fitchett
  • Highly Commended Senior Sports Award - Corrina Sollitt
  • Volunteer of the Year - Lyn Dever
  • Junior Cultural Award - Rachel Fels
  • Cultural Award - Cat Charlish

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2012 Australia Day Awards:

  • Small Community Event  - Julia Creek Players
  • Large Community Event - Saxby 50th Year Celebration
  • Sports Administration / Coach Award - Bec Climie
  • Young Citizen Award - Cody Jackson
  • Junior Sports Award - Rachel Fels
  • Highly Commended Junior Sports Award - Sam Lyttle
  • Citizen of the Year - Kat Cagney
  • Senior Sports Award - Kenny Daniel
  • Volunteer of the Year - Tanya Johnson
  • Volunteer of the Year Highly Commended - Ira Sollitt