Australia Day Award Winners Australia Day Award Winners

Nominations for 2019 Australia Day Awards are now open:


Enquiries to Jo-Anne Butler P: 47 467 690 E: jo-anne.butler@mckinlay.qld.gov.au

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2018 Australia Day Awards:
Citizen of the Year – Christopher Hewlett
Small Community Event of the year Award  –  Julia Creek Pony Club – Endless Muster
Junior Sports Award  – Breana Verhoeven
Senior Sports Award - Eddie Maxwell
Sports Administration Award – Kate Frazer
Volunteer of the Year – Rebecca Climie

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2017 Australia Day Awards:
Citizen of the Year – Aileen Gabbert
Volunteer of the Year – Ellen Sills
Large Community Event - Crocodile Dundee 30th Anniversary Celebrations
Junior Sports Award – Toby Fitchett
Senior Sports Award - Tanya Parry
Sports Administrator – Calem Fegan
Junior Cultural Award - Sam Pratt

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2016 Australia Day Awards:
Citizen of the Year – Pauline Fegan
Young Citizen of the Year – Renae Hick
Volunteer of the Year – Colin Malone
Large Community Event - Julia Creek Turf Club Beach Races
Small Community Event - Sedan Dip Pony Club Getting Back in the Saddle Weekend
Junior Sports Award – Sam Lyttle
Senior Sports Award - Andrew Sollittt
Sports Administrator – Sheree Pratt
Junior Cultural Award - Abbie Pratt

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2015 Australia Day Awards:
Citizen of the Year – Laurie Blacklock
Young Citizen of the Year – Elizabeth Batt
Volunteer of the Year – Desmond Hansson
Large Community Event - Sedan Dip Sport & Rec
Small Community Event - Julia Creek Pony Club Youth Camp
Junior Sports Award – Clay Malone
Sports Administrator – Naomi Smith
Cultural of the Year Award– Ellen Sills
Junior Cultural Award - Rachel Fels

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2014 Australia Day Awards:
Citizen of the Year – Justin Vardy
Young Citizen of the Year – Taylor Daniell
Volunteer of the Year – Philip Alexander
Volunteer of the Year – Beryl Murphy
Large Community Event - CSA Town vs Footy
Small Community Event - Julia Creek CWA – 90th Birthday Celebrations
Highly Commended Junior Sports Award – Ben Smith
Junior Sports Award – Molly Lyttle
Senior Sports Award – Chris Sollitt
Sports Administrator – Chris Smith
Cultural of the Year Award– Catharine Charlish
Outstanding Community Involvement Award – Ellen Warner
Outstanding Community Involvement Award - Beryl Murphy

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2013 Australia Day Awards:
Citizen of the Year - Maree Lapworth
Large Community Event - John McKinlay 150th Celebration
Sports Administration Award - Sharon Mulligan
Sports Administration Award Highly Commended - Bec Climie
Junior Sports Award - Rachel Fels
Highly Commended Junior Sports Award - Toby Fitchett
Highly Commended Senior Sports Award - Corrina Sollitt
Volunteer of the Year - Lyn Dever
Junior Cultural Award - Rachel Fels
Cultural Award - Cat Charlish

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2012 Australia Day Awards:
Small Community Event  - Julia Creek Players
Large Community Event - Saxby 50th Year Celebration
Sports Administration / Coach Award - Bec Climie
Young Citizen Award - Cody Jackson
Junior Sports Award - Rachel Fels
Highly Commended Junior Sports Award - Sam Lyttle
Citizen of the Year - Kat Cagney
Senior Sports Award - Kenny Daniel
Volunteer of the Year - Tanya Johnson
Volunteer of the Year Highly Commended - Ira Sollitt