2017 McKinlay Shire Events 2017 McKinlay Shire Events

JANUARY

26th: Australia Day Celebrations

FEBRUARY

18th : Local Business Tourism Meeting and BBQ

21st: MISOTA Julia Creek Activity Day

MARCH

1st: Bush Dinner Debrief Meeting

APRIL

7th-9th: Julia Creek Dirt n Dust Festival

14th-17th: Easter

25th: ANZAC Day

MAY

19th-21st: Julia Creek Campdraft

JUNE

3rd:  McKinlay Shire Queensland Week Celebrations

25th: Julia Creek Turf Club Races

30th - 2nd July: Saxby Round Up Rodeo, Campdraft and Gymkhana

JULY

14th: Paddock to Plate Lunch

22nd: McKinlay Races

AUGUST

18th-20th: Sedan Dip Races, Rodeo, Gymkhana and Campdraft

SEPTEMBER

 

OCTOBER

 

NOVEMBER

 

 

 

Australia Day Award Winners Australia Day Award Winners

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2017 Australia Day Awards:

Citizen of the Year – Aileen Gabbert
Volunteer of the Year – Ellen Sills
Large Community Event - Crocodile Dundee 30th Anniversary Celebrations

Junior Sports Award – Toby Fitchett
Senior Sports Award - Tanya Parry

Sports Administrator – Calem Fegan

Junior Cultural Award - Sam Pratt

 

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2016 Australia Day Awards:

Citizen of the Year – Pauline Fegan
Young Citizen of the Year – Renae Hick
Volunteer of the Year – Colin Malone
Large Community Event - Julia Creek Turf Club Beach Races
Small Community Event - Sedan Dip Pony Club Getting Back in the Saddle Weekend
Junior Sports Award – Sam Lyttle

Senior Sports Award - Andrew Sollittt

Sports Administrator – Sheree Pratt

Junior Cultural Award - Abbie Pratt

 

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2015 Australia Day Awards:

Citizen of the Year – Laurie Blacklock
Young Citizen of the Year – Elizabeth Batt
Volunteer of the Year – Desmond Hansson
Large Community Event - Sedan Dip Sport & Rec
Small Community Event - Julia Creek Pony Club Youth Camp
Junior Sports Award – Clay Malone
Sports Administrator – Naomi Smith
Cultural of the Year Award– Ellen Sills

Junior Cultural Award - Rachel Fels

 

Winners of the McKinlay Shire 2014 Australia Day Awards:

Citizen of the Year – Justin Vardy
Young Citizen of the Year – Taylor Daniell
Volunteer of the Year – Philip Alexander
Volunteer of the Year – Beryl Murphy
Large Community Event - CSA Town vs Footy
Small Community Event - Julia Creek CWA – 90th Birthday Celebrations
Highly Commended Junior Sports Award – Ben Smith
Junior Sports Award – Molly Lyttle
Senior Sports Award – Chris Sollitt
Sports Administrator – Chris Smith
Cultural of the Year Award– Catharine Charlish
Outstanding Community Involvement Award – Ellen Warner
Outstanding Community Involvement Award - Beryl Murphy

Congratulations to the following McKinlay Shire Australia Day Award Winners for 2013
Citizen of the Year - Maree Lapworth
Large Community Event - John McKinlay 150th Celebration
Sports Administration Award - Sharon Mulligan
Sports Administration Award Highly Commended - Bec Climie
Junior Sports Award - Rachel Fels
Highly Commended Junior Sports Award - Toby Fitchett
Highly Commended Senior Sports Award - Corrina Sollitt
Volunteer of the Year - Lyn Dever
Junior Cultural Award - Rachel Fels
Cultural Award - Cat Charlish


2013 Award Winners with Mayor Belinda Murphy & Mr Peter Howard

Congratulations to the following McKinlay Shire Australia Day Award Winners for 2012

Small Community Event  - Julia Creek Players
Large Community Event - Saxby 50th Year Celebration
Sports Administration / Coach Award - Bec Climie
Young Citizen Award - Cody Jackson
Junior Sports Award - Rachel Fels
Highly Commended Junior Sports Award - Sam Lyttle
Citizen of the Year - Kat Cagney
Senior Sports Award - Kenny Daniel
Volunteer of the Year - Tanya Johnson
Volunteer of the Year Highly Commended - Ira Sollitt

AUSTRALIA DAY AMBASSADORS AUSTRALIA DAY AMBASSADORS

AUSTRALIA DAY AMBASSADORS

2015: Anthony Ryan - CEO of Edmund Rice Foundation


2014 - Angelo Puglisi - Owner of Ballandean Estate Wines

2013: Mr Peter Howard


2012: Mr John Couts


2011: Mrs Marjorie Pagani


2010: Mr Gerrard Gosens